NFCC Lead Officers

NFCC Lead Officers

Subject Area Committee Subject Matter Expert
Airwave Security Airwave Security Keith Donnelly
Airwave/Firelink Operations Ian Taylor
Operations Operations John Roberts
Alternative Fuels & Energy Systems Operations Matt Deadman
Animal Rescue Operations Steve Buchanan-Lee
Apprenticeship End Point Assessment People Dan Quin
Apprenticeship Strategic Lead People Gavin Ellis
Apprenticeship Deputy Lead People Ashley Roberts
Arson & Anti Social Behaviour Prevention Robin Turnbull
Assistive Technology Prevention James Bywater
Audit Finance Joanne Coadey
Automatic Fire Alarms/Unwanted Fire Signals Protection Paul McCourt
Automatic Water Suppression Systems/Sprinklers Protection Jonathan Dyson
British Standards Institution (BSI) Resources Forum Nick Coombe, supported by Brett Egan-Briers, Richard Clark, Lynsey McVay
Building Safety Programme Protection PRU/Nick Coombe
Business Continuity Resource Forum Steve Lewis
Business Engagement & Better Regulation Protection Adreena Parkin-Coates
Carbon Monoxide Prevention Mike Porter
Children & Young People (CYP) Prevention Phil Garrigan
Control Advisory Board Operations Vacant
Co-responding People Ian Hayton
Counter Terrorism Operations Andrew Roe
Digital & Data Committee Chair Digital and Data Andrew Hopkinson
Digital & Data Lead Digital and Data Apollo Gerolymbos
Driving Standards People Vacant - to be advertised
Drones Operations Tim Murrell
Early Intervention Prevention Chris Kirby
Electrical Safety Prevention Charlie Pugsley
Emergency Response Driver Training Operations Rick Ogden
Emergency Services Mobile Communications Programme (ESMCP) Operations Ian Taylor
Emollients Prevention Chris Bell
Regulation & Enforcement Protection Brian Harvey / Michelle Purchase
Environment & Climate Change Resources Forum Ben Brook & Mark Rist
Equality & Diversity/Inclusion People Kathryn Billing
Estates Excellence Protection Nick Coombe
Event Safety Protection Mark Cottell
Fire Engineering & Technical Standards Protection Richard Clark/Gareth Steele
Fire Fighters Charity Strategic Lead People Shantha Dickinson
Fire Finance Finance Mark Hemming
Fire Investigation Protection Charlie Pugsley
Fire Lawyers Resources Forum Louise Taylor
Firefighting Media Operations Rob Porter
Firefit/Fitness Standards People Neil Taylor
Fleet & Equipment/TOG Resources Forum To be advertised
FM Global Protection Nick Coombe
Future Control Rooms Project Operations Vacant
Hazmats & Environmental Protection Operations Dave Walton
Health & Safety Operations Wayne Brown
Heritage Protection VACANT
Higher Risk Accomodation Protection Chris Callow
HMICFRS/Improvement Improvement Janette Morris
Hoarding Prevention Sally Savage
Home Safety Prevention Rick Hylton
Housing - High Risk Accomodation Prevention Mark Andrews
Housing - Home Safety Visits Prevention Mark Thomas
HR Policies People Colette Black
ICT Management Julian Martin
Improvement Chair & Sector Support Improvement Sabrina Cohen-Hatton
Industrial Relations People Jason Thelwell
Information Governance Brian Mottershead
International including Europe Operations Sabrina Cohen-Hatton
JESIP Operations Peter Heath
Leadership including Executive Leadership Programme (ELP) People Wayne Bowcock
Learning Materials People To be advertised
Local Resilience Forums Operations Alex Woodman
Marine Operations Operations Stew Adamson
Mental Health Health Mark Thomas
Mobilising Officers Group Operations Kelly Whitmore
Mobility Scooter Guidance Prevention Stuart Ruckledge
Multi Agency Incident Transfer (MAIT) Operations Keith Donnelly/Clare Taylor
National Coordination and Advisory Framework (NCAF) Operations Lynsey McVay
National Resilience Operations Nick Searle/Paul Murphy
National Resilience Chemical Biological Radiological Nuclear and Explosives (CBRN(E)) Operations Andrew Roe
National Resilience Command & Control Operations John Roberts
National Resilience High Volume Pump (HVP) & Floods Operations Steve Helps
National Resilience Marauding Terrorist Attack (MTA) Specialist Response Operations Jon Smith
NFCC Service Implementation Improvement Simon Davis
NFCC Service Implementation Improvement Nick Brennan
Nuclear Operations Chris Noakes
Occupational Health People Ian Hayton
On-call People Gary Ball
Operational Communications Operations Ben Norman
Operational Guidance Forum Operations Rachel Wetheridge
Operational Learning Operations Stewart Nicholson
Operational Research & Development Operations Dave Russel
Operational Training Operations Gus O'Rourke
Pensions People Ian Hayton
People Programme Executive People Programme Rob MacDougall
Petroleum, Explosives & Fireworks Protection Chris Kemp
PPE/Clothing Operations Steve Topham
Primary Authority Protection Dean Dixon
Procurement Resources Ann Millington
Procurement: Clothing Resources & Improvement Jim Peddle
Procurement: Construction and FM Resources & Improvement Ian Pritchard
Procurement: Fleet Resource & Improvement Melaine Walsh
Procurement: ICT Resources & Improvement Lesley Troke
Procurement: National Collaborative Procurement Coordinator Resources & Improvement Luke Malton
Procurement: Operational Equipment Resources & Improvement Mandy Beasley
Procurement: Professional Services Resources & Improvement Tracey Stradling
Productivity & Efficency Improvement Phil Shillito
Property/Estates Resources Forum Mark Arkwell & James Belcher
Public Health (NHS) Health Ged Devereux
Recovery Advisory Group Operations Gary Fleming
Research & Development Resources Forum Jon Anderson
Research & Development Resources Forum Phil Clark
Resources Forum Chair Resources Forum Jon Anderson
Resources Forum Improvement Jon Anderson
Respiratory Protective Equipment (including PPE & BA Telemetry) Operations Lynsey McVay
Road Safety Prevention Dan Quin
Safe Working at Height Operations Alex Tilley
Safeguarding Prevention Donna Bentley MBE
Safety Critical Information Operations Chris Davies
Scientific Support Cell Operations Peter Heath
Smoke Detectors Prevention Clive Stanbrook
Smoking & Tobacco Prevention Sarah Hardman
Structural Timber Protection Lynsey Seal
Technical Response Operations Mick Osborne
Transportation - Aviation Operations Jon Lacey
Transportation - Rail (including tunnels and underground structures) Operations Gerald Taylor
Transportation - Road Operations Dan Quin
UK Research Organisation (UKRO) Operations Neil Odin
Urban Search & Rescue/International Search & Rescue (USAR/ISAR) Operations Nick Searle/Paul Murphy
Volunteers Prevention Wendy Richings
Waste & Recycling Management Operations Mark Andrews
Water Rescue Operations Bryn Coleman
Water Safety Prevention Dawn Whittaker
Wildfire Operations Jon Charters/Jim McNeil
Work Related Death Protocol Protection Andy Jack
Working Patterns (including Retained Duty System) People Steve Healey